Health

Roundup: Allen East’s Thaxton throws softball no-hitter

HARROD — Allen East’s Nikki Thaxton allowed no hits and three walks while striking out eight in five innings as Allen East defated Botkins 18-0 in high school softball Tuesday.

Emma Robe had four hits, including two doubles, and three RBI, Alex Rodriguez had four RBI and Maddie Leatherman tripled.

Shawnee 10, Van Wert 0

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Winning pitcher Kaylee Grant allowed one hit and a walk while striking out seven in six innings. She also had two hits and two RBI. Shalon McNeal had two hits and an RBI, Allie Hutchins had three hits, including a double, and two RBI and Haylee Wurm had three hits and three RBI. Hope Blythe had Van Wert’s hit.

Wapakoneta 11, Elida 3

WAPAKONETA — Winning pitcher Rylie Jeanneret allowed no earned runs, four hits and two walks while striking out two in seven innings. Allie Wilson had two hits and two RBI, Maddi Doseck had two hits and three RBI and Katie Lisi had a hit and two RBI also for Wapak. Erika Suever had two hits and Morgan Klett and Eva Irons each had a hit and an RBI for Elida.

Leipsic 8,

Miller City 2

MILLER CITY — Winning pitcher Jocelyn Hermiller allowed one earned run, four hits and no walks while striking out 16. Ally Kirkendall had three hits and two RBI and Samantha Hazelton had a hit and two RBI also for Leipsic. Samantha Demuth had a hit and an RBI, Nicole Ellerbrock had two hits and Meagan Ellerbrock doubled and had an RBI for Miller City.

Minster 1, St. Henry 0

ST. HENRY — Winning pitcher Rachael Hoying allowed three hits and a walk while striking out 12 in seven innings. Emma Goubeaux had two hits, including a double, and teammate Hailee Albers had a hit and an RBI. St. Henry’s Carlee Rethman allowed no earned runs, six hits and a walk while striking out three in seven innings. Jalynn Everman had a pair of hits, including a double, also for St. Henry.

Columbus Grove 17,

Continental 1

CONTINENTAL — Winning pitcher Cheyanne Mershman allowed four hits and a walk while striking out nine in five innings. Abby Stechschulte had two hits and an RBI, Madison Zimmerly had three hits, including a double, and four RBI, Gwen Langhals had a triple and four RBI and Megan Bogart had a double, a triple and three RBI also for Grove. Maddie Burke homered for Continental.

Lehman Catholic 22,

Perry 1

PERRY TOWNSHIP — Danaisha Patton had a hit for Perry.

Ridgedale 17,

Ridgemont 4

MOUNT VICTORY — Nicole Freshcorn had two hits, including a double, Hallie Howard had a double and an RBI and Braxton Thomas had a double and two RBI for Ridgemont.

Elgin 19,

Upper Scioto Valley 0

MARION — Amber Roth three a no-hitter.

Lincolnview 23,

Marion Local 2

MIDDLE POINT — Winning pitcher Winter Boroff allowed one earned run, five hits and no walks while striking out seven in five innings. She also had four hits, including a double, and four RBI. Kendall Bollenbacher had three hits, including a double, and two RBI, Taylor Post had three hits, including two doubles, and three RBI, Destiny Coil had three hits, including a home run, and four RBI, Makayla Jackman had a home run and three RBI and Hanna Young had a hit and three RBI also for Lincolnview. Ellie Knapke had two hits, including a home run, for Marion Local.

Versailles 14, New Bremen 6

NEW BREMEN — Kyla Stachler had three hits, including a double, and an RBI and Allison Hays had a hit and two RBI for New Bremen.

Parkway 11, Houston 0

HOUSTON — Winning pitcher Bo Bates allowed fiv4e hits and a walk while striking out six in six innings. Avery White had two hits and an RBI, Meg Henkle had two hits and two RBI and Claire Langenkamp had two hits and three RBI.

Bath 15, Defiance 4

DEFIANCE — Chandler Clark had four hits, including a home run and two doubles, and three RBI, Rachel Clark had four hits, including a home run and a double, and two RBI, Dylan Grigsby had three hits, including a double, and two RBI, Abbie Dackin had four hits, including a triple, and three RBI and Esther Bolon had two hits, including a double, and two RBI for Bath.

Paulding 11, Archbold 10

PAULDING — Winning pitcher Leigha Egnor allowed no runs in the last four innings, tied the game in the seventh with an RBI triple and knocked in the winning run in the eighth inning with a base hit. She finished with three hits and two RBI

Jalynn Parrott had two hits and an RBI, Gabbie Stallbaum had a hit and two RBI, Kaeli Bustos had a hit and two RBI and Morgan Iler had three hits also for Paulding.

Baseball

Van Wert 5,

Shawnee 4

VAN WERT — TJ Stoller knocked in Kaiden Bates with the winning run as Van Wert scored three times in the bottom of the seventh for a walk-off Western Buckeye League victory against Shawnee.

Stoller had two hits and an RBI and Bates tripled and had two RBI. Logan Maxwell had two hits, including a home run, and two RBI, Sage Ebling had two hits and an RBI and Jarin Bertke had two hits, including a double, and an RBI for Shawnee.

Ottoville 11,

Pandora-Gilboa 0

OTTOVILLE — Winning pitcher Josh Thorbahn allowed one hit and two walks while striking out nine in five innings. Alex Seuver had a hit and an RBI, Ryan Suever had two hits and Trey Landwehr had a triple and four RBI. Trey Hovest had P-G’s hit.

Coldwater 5,

Fort Recovery 0

FORT RECOVERY — Winning pitcher Reece Dellinger allowed one hit and no walks while striking out 13 in seven innings. He also had two RBI. Zach McKibben had a hit and three RBI and teammate Alex Knapke had two hits. Riley Will had Fort Recovery’s hit.

Wapakoneta 4,

Elida 2

ELIDA — Winning pitcher Ryan Camper and Braeden Goulet combined to allow one earned run, five hits and a walk while striking out six in seven innings. Cooper Talowsky had a hit and an RBI, Trevor Crow had two hits, including a double, Austin West had a hit and two RBI and Kaden Siefring had a hit and an RBI for Wapak. Brayden Lybarger had a double and an RBI and Dylan Marston had two hits for Elida.

Marion Local 6,

Delphos St. John’s 4

DELPHOS — Winning pitcher Gabe Link allowed no earned runs, five hits and no walks while striking out seven in seven innings. Dylan Fleck had a double and a home run, Braden Topp had a hit and an RBI, Darren Meier had a double and an RBI and Jake Topp had two hits also for Marion Local. Curtis Mueller had three hits and an RBI, Aaron Moenter had a double and an RBI and Jack Gerker had a hit and an RBI for DSJ.

Archbold 20,

Paulding 7

PAULDING — Blake McGarvey had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Sam Woods had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Ethan Foltz had two hits and two RBI and Evan Burtch had two hits and an RBI for Paulding.

LCC 4, Lincolnview 3

LIMA — The winning run scored when Gus Cira walked with the bases loaded. He also doubled and teammate Connor Gephart tripled. Brandon Renner and Clayton Leeth had two hits each for Lincolnview.

Versailles 7, New Bremen 6

VERSAILLES — Kyke Tenkman had a double and an RBI, Vince Hulse had a pair of RBI and Wyatt Dicke had a hit and an RBI for New Bremen.

Parkway 11, New Knoxville 1

ROCKFORD — Dylan Hughes had a double and two RBI, Justan Felver and Adam Stephenson each had a hit and two RBI.

Columbus Grove 5, Continental 2

CONTINENTAL — Winning pitcher Shep Halker allowed three hits and a walk while striking out 15 in seven innings. Luke Otto had two hits and an RBI for Grove.

Kalida 6, Fort Jennings 0

FORT JENNINGS — Winning pitcher Ryan Lucke (4-0) allowed three hits and two walks while striking out seven in seven innings. He also had three hits, including a double, and an RBI. Justin Siebeneck had three hits and teammate had a pair of hits. Evan Hoersten, Jon Grote and Zach Schulte each had a hit for Fort Jennings.

Cory-Rawson 15, Bluffton 5

BLUFFTON — Matthew White had two hits and an RBI, Blake Boehm had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Clayton Skulina had three hits and two RBI, Lance Kisseberth had two hits, including a double, and two RBI, Leo Miracle had two hits and two RBI and Railen Hassan had three hits and three RBI for C-R. Adam Fredritz had two htis and an RBI, Garret Bogart. Braeden Jordan and Gavin Bogart had two hits each and Kameron Coughlan had a hit and an RBI for Bluffton.

Elgin 20,

Upper Scioto Valley 7

MARION — Tage Dye and Alex Sanders each had a hit and an RBI for USV.

St. Marys 7, Kenton 2

ST. MARYS — Winning pitcher Tanner Howell allowed no earned runs, four hits and two walks while striking out eight in six innings of relief. Adam Tobin had two hits, including a double, and Tanner Howell and Dylan Trogdlon each had a double and an RBI for St. Marys. Kyle Thrush had a hit and an RBI for Kenton.

Boys tennis

Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Celina 0

CELINA — The Titans moved to 12-1 overall and 7-0 in the Western Buckeye League. Singles players Carter Welch, Colin Welch and Eli Schmenk and the doubles teams of Hayden Kuhlman and Josh Walls and Sam Schroeder and Alex Gustwiller all won.

Shawnee 5, Van Wert 0

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Singles players Gabe Burke, Mac Davis and Shashank Chanamolu and the doubles teams of Brayden Ward and Noel Ok and Adam Stump and Seth Grieshop all won.

St. Marys 5, Kenton 0

ST. MARYS — Singles players Joey Vanderhorst, Kameron Maclean and Rhett Chisholm and the doubles teams of Correy Nelson and Preston Wilson and Connor Milner and Isaac Wibbeler all won.

Boys Track & Field

Ada Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Bluffton 104.5, 2. Ada 36, 3. Fort Jennings 28.5.

Event Winners

100: 1. Brien Bassinger (B) 12.24.

200: 1. Jonathon Schriner (B) 24.10.

400: 1. Eden Antrim (B) 54.41.

800: 1. Mason Selover (A) 2:26.09.

1,600: 1. Eric Nygaard (B) 4:53.08.

3,200: 1. Mason German (FJ) 12:23.76.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ethan Bogart (B) 17.58.

300 Hurdles: 1. Ethan Bogart (B) 45.55.

400 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Eli Lemley, Nate Schaadt, Levi Hohenbrink, Brien Bassinger) 48.17.

800 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Nick Jebson, Nate Schaadt, Levi Hohenbrink, Eli Lemley) 1:42.02.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Jonathon Schriner, Ethan Bogart, Landon Armstrong, Nick Jebson) 3:50.90.

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Jack Sellman, Ethan Koester, Mason German, Eric Wieging) 10:36.74.

High Jump: 1. Wyatt Lovell (B) 5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Sam Derstine (B) 9-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Brien Bassinger (B) 17-04.50.

Shot Put: 1. Aaron Tabler (B) 44-11.00.

Discus: 1. Aaron Tabler (B) 121-01.

Elida Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Defiance 65, 2. Kenton 56, 3. Elida 48.

Event Winners

Shot Put: 1. Tarez Russell (E) 40-10.50.

Discus: 1. Gunnar Stout (K) 125-10.

High Jump: 1. Johnny Hall (E) 4-11.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Conner Douglass (E) 12-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Colby Quay (K) 19-02.00.

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance 9:09.48.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jayson Dyer (K) 17.93.

100: 1. Jayden Cornell (K) 11.42.

800 Relay: 1. Defiance 1:34.89.

1,600: 1. Calib Brashear (D) 4:59.68.

400 Relay: 1. Colby Quay, Tim Wilkinson, Jarrett Jolliff, Jayden Cornell) 45.59.

400: 1. Elijah Fortman (D) 55.08.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Horvath (D) 42.37.

800: 1. Calib Brashear (D) 2:15.03.

200: 1. Payton Switzer (D) 22.80.

3,200: 1. Elijah Valle (D) 11:06.59.

1,600 Relay: 1. Defiance 3:52.24.

Anna Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Anna 110, 2. Fort Loramie 85, 3. Houston 50, 4. New Knoxville 8.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 8:53.32.

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Kemper (FL) 16.07.

100: 1. Lucas Puthoff (FL) 11.55.

800 Relay: 1. Anna 1:36.62.

1,600: 1. Hayden Schmidt (A) 4:38.83.

400 Relay: 1. Anna 46.41.

400: 1. Frank Rethman (FL) 53.99.

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Axe (A) 44.02.

800: 1. Trey Ranly (FL) 2:11.63.

200: 1. Lucas Puthoff (FL) 23.22.

3,200: 1. Hayden Schmidt (A) 10:28.24.

1,600 Relay: 1. Anna 3:47.28.

Discus: 1. Ethan Funk (H) 124-09.00.

High Jump: 1. Ben Kovacs (A) 5-10.00.

Long Jump: 1. Justin Richards (A) 19-00.00.

Shot Put: 1. Andrew Millhouse (A) 42-08.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Gavin Kemper (FL) 12-00.00.

Coldwater Meet

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 148.5, 2. St. Henry 66, 3. Coldwater 59.5, 4. New Bremen 54, 5. Russia 20

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. New Bremen (Jonathan Zimpfer, Cole Powers, Gavin Spragg, Connor Ransbottom) 9:57.91

110 Hurdles: 1. Ben Heitkamp (Marion Local) 16.87

100 Dash: 1. Luke Tangeman (Marion Local) 12.06

800 Relay: 1. St. Henry (Ian Speck, Chase Litmer, Harrison Wendel, Nathan Howe) 1:36.90

1600 Run: 1. Zach Ashman (New Bremen) 4:58.65

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Matt Oury, Peyton Moeller, Alex Eyink, Nate Buscher) 46.73

400 Dash: 1. Jake Goubeaux (Russia) 53.55

300 Hurdles: 1. Owen Rindler (Marion Local) 41.53

800 Run: 1. Isaac Schoen (Coldwater) 2:11.99

200 Dash: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 23.69

3200 Run: 1. Noah Budde (Marion Local) 11:23.85

1600 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Wesley Schoen, Ben Heitkamp, Aiden Grieshop, Owen Rindler) 3:42.75

High Jump: 1. Tate Hess (Marion Local) 5-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Blake Findley (Coldwater) 12-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 21:08.00

Discus Throw: 1. Jack Knapke (Marion Local) 128-06

Shot Put: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 46-04.75

Girls Track & Field

Ada Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Ada 73.5, 2. Bluffton 57.5, 3. Fort Jennings 39.

Event Winners

100: 1. Olivia Burkhart (A) 14.47.

200: 1. Brenna Hissong (A) 28.32.

400: 1. Brenna Hissong (A) 1:04.20.

800: 1. Clara Mathews (B) 2:49.95.

1,600: 1. Clara Mathews (B) 6:09.94.

3,200: 1. Josie Phillips (A) 14:57.00.

100 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Green (A) 18.63.

300 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Green (A) 53.67.

400 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Taylor Liebrecht, Rachel VonSossan, Hannah Grote, Alexandra Maag) 58.35.

800 Relay: 1. Ada (Brenna Hissong, Courtney Sumner, Kayleianna Cooper-Bolden, Olivia Burkhart) 1:54.86.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ada (Olivia Burkhart, Courtney Sumner, Olivia Green, Brenna Hissong) 4:27.72.

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Taylor Liebrecht, Elizabeth Meyer, Reagan Ricker, Annabelle Welch) 12:05.01.

High Jump: 1. Cora Bischoff (B) 4-06.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Brianna Taber (B) 9-09.00.

Long Jump: 1. Courtney Sumner (A) 14-06.00.

Shot Put: 1. Jessie Foust (FJ) 30-07.50.

Discus: 1. Jessie Foust (FJ) 93-08.

Elida Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Kenton 64, 2. Defiance 60, 3. Elida 42.

Event Winners

Shot Put: 1. Tatum Miller (K) 33-00.50.

Discus: 1. Tatum Miller (K) 106-11.

High Jump: 1. Sophia Whitaker (K) 4-04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Delaney Buxton (K) 8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Ephifany Johnson (E) 14-00.00.

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance 11:16.54.

100 Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd (K) 17.00.

100: 1. Analei Jackson (E) 12.96.

800 Relay: 1. Elida (Emma Makin, Ephifany Johnson, Jaleena Howard, Analei Jackson) 1:51.73.

1,600: 1. Emily Wahl (D) 6:03.12.

400 Relay: 1. Elida (Emma Makin, Ephifany Johnson, Jaleena Howard, Analei Jackson) 53.20.

400: 1. Joslyn Renn (D) 1:07.10.

300 Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd (K) 54.38.

800: 1. Emily Wahl (D) 2:48.62.

200: 1. Analei Jackson (E) 26.40.

3,200: 1. Layla Brisena (D) 13:17.31.

1,600: Kenton (Makenzie Bays, Kendyl Gibson, Delaney Buxton, Callie Wright) 5:11.72.

Anna Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Anna 120, 2. Fort Loramie 85, 3. New Knoxville 43, 4. Houston 7.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 10:08.16.

100 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (A) 15.84.

100: 1. Lola Thompson (NK) 13.02.

800 Relay: 1. Anna 1:51.52.

1,600: 1. Kaitlyn Grillot (FL) 6:02.18.

400 Relay: 1. Anna 52.69.

400: 1. Liberty Menke (NK) 1:06.52.

300 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (A) 45.76.

800: 1. Claire Rethman (FL) 2:26.01.

200: 1. Lola Thimpson (NK) 26.47.

3,200: 1. Olivia Borchers (FL) 13:30.74.

1,600 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 4:19.41.

Discus: 1. Avery Henschen (NK) 111-04.00.

High Jump: 1. Riley Heitkamp (FL) 5-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Ashley Bertke (A) 15-03.25.

Shot Put: 1. Allison Topp (NK) 31-03.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Raterman (FL) 10-00.00.

Coldwater Meet

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 131.66, 2. New Bremen 82, 3. Marion Local 81.33, 4. Russia 28. 5. St. Henry 25

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Haley Alig) 10:04.02

100 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local) 16.91

100 Dash: 1. Allison Hamberg (Coldwater) 13.52

800 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Mallory Kremer, Ava Giere, Becca Wenning, Maria Clune) 1:48.55

1600 Run: 1. Haley Alig (Coldwater) 5:40.62

400 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Mallory Kremer, Megan Sigler, Becca Wenning, Allison Hamberg) 52.10

400 Dash: 1. Beth Honigford (Coldwater) 1:01.48

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local) 48.68

800 Run: 1. Jayden Huelsman (Marion Local) 2:31.64

200 Dash: 1. Mallory Kremer (Coldwater) 27.06

3200 Run: 1. Lily Lennartz (New Bremen) 15:19.28

1600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 4:11.33

High Jump: 1. Elli Roetgerman (New Bremen) 5-00.00

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater) 9-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Sophie Francis (Russia) 16-00.75

Discus Jump: 1. Molly Winner (Marion Local) 99-09

Shot Put: 1. Molly Winner (Marion Local) 35-01.75

Football

Whiting named

Minster coach

MINSTER — Pending approval during a special Board of Education meeting Friday, Seth Whiting has been named the next head varsity coach at Minster High School.

Whiting has nine years of head coaching experience, compiling a record of 51-42. He coached at Northwestern High School in Springfield from 2012-2015, going 21-19. For the past five seasons, Whiting has been the head coach at Alliance High School, where he posted a 30-23 mark and qualified for the playoffs four times.

Whiting, the son of former Delphos St. John’s coach Vic Whiting, replaces Geron Stokes, who was selected to be Dublin Coffman’s head coach.

Van Wert County meet results

Shawnee tri meet results

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.



Roundup: Allen East’s Thaxton throws softball no-hitter Source link Roundup: Allen East’s Thaxton throws softball no-hitter

Related Articles

Back to top button